CORYDORAS

The fish you will receive
have been bred right here
in the Tropical Basement, not imported.
Pictures are not of the exact fish you will receive.


Cory Catfish are hardy fish for their size
and are staples in freshwater community tanks.
Cory Catfish are often described as armored catfish,
due to their plates of bone-like material
running the length of their bodies.
There are many different Cory Catfish types,
all varying in size and color,
but Bronze Cory Catfish are probably the most common.
The good news is that Cory Catfish care is easy regardless of the type.
Because Cory Catfish care is basically effortless,
they are especially popular with beginner hobbyists.

Corydoras Catfish for sale


Albino Cory

Albino Cory

Corydoras Aeneus

Common Name: Albino Corydoras Catfish
Scientific Name: Corydoras Aeneus
Average Adult Fish Size: 2 inches / 5 cm

The Albino Aeneus Cory Cat
comes from the tributaries of the Amazon river
and is a peaceful bottom dwelling scavenger.
The Albino variety is mostly white to pink,
and has multiple barbels around the mouth.

Corydoras Catfish for sale


Regular and Longfin Panda Cory (Corydoras panda)

Hifin Panda Cory

Longfin Panda Cory

The Panda Cory Catfish
is a very animated,
distinctively marked schooling fish
that is perfect for the community
and planted aquarium.

NOTE: Our regular (Short-Fin) Panda Cory’s also carries Long-Fin gene!

Longfin Panda Cory for sale


Regular (Short-Fine) and Long-Fin / Hi-Fin Bronze Cory

long-fin-cory

Corydoras Aeneus

The bronze corydoras (Corydoras Aeneus)
is a very popular ray finned aquarium fish.
It is also known as Green Corydoras, Bronze Catfish,
Lightspot Corydoras, Wavy Catfish, Aeneus Cat, Bronze Cory,
Brown Cory, Gold Lazer Cory and the Green Lazer Cory.
It is widely distributed in South America
on the eastern side of the Andes, from Colombia and Trinidad
to the Río de la Plata basin.
It inhabits in quiet shallow waters with soft bottoms.
It also inhabits running waters.

NOTE: Our regular (Short-Fin) Bronze Cory’s also carries Long-Fin gene!

Hi-Fin Bronze Cory for sale


Corydoras Catfish
for sale

Thank you for your interest in our fish!

ClLICK HERE TO SEE CURRENT AVAILABILITY